News
Bronze medal in World Championi
Nordic Combined - World Championship
After a good begining at the World Championship in Falun (SUE) with a 13th place on the Normal Hill / 10 km, François Braud and his French Teamates take the 3rd place and the Bronze Medal in Relay.
Ski Jumping - World Championship
Vincent Descombes-Sevoie is in Falun too. 29th on the Normal Hill, he finishes 8th with the mixed relay.
Biathlon - World Championship U19/U21
In U19, Emily Battendier realize some great races, 6th on the Individual, 17th on the sprint and 5th on the pursuit.
In U21, Julie Chenevoy finished 25th on the individual, 23rd on the sprint and 10th on the pursuit.
Ski Cross - World Cup
Back after physical problem, Jonas Devouassoux finished 6th to the first race organize in Tegernsee (ALL).
Alpine Skiing - World Cup
Guillermo Fayed and Blaise Giezendanner were in Saalbach, on a very difficult downhill, he finished 11th for the first and 27th for the second.
To note, Blaise realize his first Top 30 and he takes his first world cup point
Handiski - European Cup - French Championships
Cédric Amafroi-Broisat participed to the handiski European Cup in Sella Nevea (ITA), he finished 7th to the Giant and 5th to the combined.
In the same week, he take the start to the French Championship on Super-G where he won the race.
Good news for Cédric, from February 28h to March 10th in Panorama (CAN) he will participe to the Handiski World Championship
Alpine Skiing - FIS Race
On ''Les Menuires" FIS Race, Louis Ravanel realize a great 3rd place ont the U18 Giant.
Cross Country Skiing - Opa Cup
Damien Tarantola was in Campra for the OPA Cup. He finished 6th to the 15 km Classic.
Ice Hockey - Playoffs "Ligue Magnus"
Les Chamois lost the 3rd game to the 1/8 final in Dijon and were eliminated.
Curling - French Championship
Ambroise and Théo were representing Chamonix for the Junior French Chamnpionship. They won the Cup after beat Viry in final.
Climbing - Difficulty Regional Championship
Jonage (Rhône - 69) received the Difficulty Regional Championship
Clara Desfoux, Anthony Richier and Romain Desgranges win in own category.
qualified fot the National Championship :
Labarre Léna (U17 + senior)
Roulhing Chloé (senior)
Ribes Baptiste (U17)
Robach Ulysse (U17 + senior)
Sammarchi Chloé (senior)
Aviolat Pierre (U19)
Richier Anthony (U19)
Desgranges Romain (senior)
Ski de Fond / Biathlon - National U14 Championship
National U14 Championship took place in La Seigne (Doubs - 25), Dolma Annuliero finish 4th on the biathlon, only 6 second behind the first.